Introduction

At KREYON PHEMO (Pty) Ltd, we value the trust and responsibility you have placed upon us in, securing and managing your business through us effectively. KREYON PHEMO (Pty) Ltd) [herein referred to as; “the Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”] operates kreyonphemo.com [herein referred to as “Phemo”, the “Site” or “Website”].We provide an online platform for small businesses to ease their accounting, CRM, documentation, and records keeping.

KREYON PHEMO (Pty) Ltd is committed to securing and safeguarding the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy has been developed by us and it outlines our obligations towards our users with regard to how the Company collects, uses, stores, maintains, regulates, secures and discloses the Personal Information of the users of kreyonphemo.com.

Definitions

When we refer to Personal Information, we mean, information identifiable about you, which includes but is not limit your name, date of birth, home language, address, account information, email address, gender, occupation, and other demographic information. Information that is identifiable about you refers to information that can single you out as an individual.

Personal information will also refer to your web browser information, for example, information that your browser sends when you visit our Site such as; Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser version, browser class, computer system the browser is running on, browser plugins installed, pages visited, time and date of pages visited and other information related herein.

Sensitive Personal Datacomprises information including a person’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sex life, personal financial information, criminal proceedings or convictions.

Services mean the services provided onkreyonphemo.com.

User (“users”/ “you/r”) means any person accessing and making use of the services provided onkreyonphemo.com.

The Personal Information We Collect

While providing you with our Services, we collect Personal Information about you that we need and not any irrelevant information. Users will be prompted to provide us with their personal data. The following includes, but is not limited to, the information we may collect about you;

The information you voluntarily give to us;

  • Account Registration; when you sign up for the use of our services, we ask for information such as your name, age, email address, country, and other demographics. You will further be required to provide a distinctive username as well as a password to log in to the account created.
  • Payment Processing Information; when making a payment for the services of kreyonphemo.com, we require you to provide us with; your name, contact details, debit/credit card information(card number, expiry date, last four digits of the card number) and any other account payment information. Your debit/credit card details will not be stored unless you permit us to store it and such information shall be stored in a secure/encrypted manner to avoid tampering with it by unauthorized third parties.
  • General; information you provide us with in order to; consult with our customer service team, support professionals, access our newsletters, respond to surveys, call us or email us, post/comment/make reviews on our Site.

Information collected automatically; this includes information detailing your web browsing history either from; servers, browsers, or devices. For example, information that your browser sends when you visit our Site such as; Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser version, browser class, computer system the browser is running on, browser plugins installed, pages visited, time and date of pages visited and other information related herein. This information does not identify you personally, but rather enables the compilation of statistics about visitors and how they use our Site.

Information collected from third parties; sometimes we will collect information about you from other sources such as information you have made public, and this information is used to support the one we already have about you to improve your use of our Site and personalize it for you. For example, when you link your account or sign up to the Site using third-party services, we will collect the information you have provided to those sites. Furthermore, if you engage with us through social media platforms (such as Facebook and Instagram), we will collect the information you avail to us. We also use cookies to collect information.

Information collected from your entries; when you make certain entries or requests, we may collect such information in order to remember it the next time you carry out similar requests.

Through this disclosure, you consent to the information being; collected, used and shared asprescribed in this policy.

Use of Your Personal Information

As a preliminary point, we use your information in order to provide you with the services that you have requested from us (managing our business relationship) as well as to run the Site. Personal Information from Users may be collected and used for the following purposes;

  • For the purposes of providing our services to you and keeping you informed about new products and services, offers, promotions any other information of importance.
  • Improving customer service; sharing your Personal Information will enable us to help you efficiently and adequately in order to improve our customer service with you and help process your requests and support needs effectively. This may include helping you with technical problems encountered whilst using our services.
  • To improve our records, monitor trends, and new customers.
  • To improve the Site; monitoring your use of the site and the services will enable us to identify key areas that you frequent, those that interest you and those that need to be improved in order to enhance user experience.
  • To communicate with Users; through email, telephone, newsletters and other forms of communication about our services, changes to our important notices (Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service) and other important information.

For purposes of marketing; contacting you with offers or promotions, as well as, carrying out research/surveys and statistical analysis.

To protect you through, detection and prevention of illegal or malicious activity such as fraud, scams, and others.

To provide compiled reports to third parties; which cannot be used to identify individuals personally.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where the need arises and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Use of Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive Personal is defined in the Data Protection Act of Botswana (2018). Your Sensitive Personal Information will only be used for the following purposes; for primary purposes upon which it was collected, purposes ancillary to the primary one and lastly, with your consent or when required/sanctioned by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

User Personal Information shall at all times be treated confidentially, as such, it will not be sold, traded or rented to unauthorized third parties. We will not share your information with any third parties outside the organization, other than when required or when you have given us your permission. Your Personal Information, however, may be disclosed in the following circumstances;

  • Where the disclosure is done in order to comply with certain legal requirements; be it when required or sanctioned by law;
  • Where you have consented to the use or sharing of the information with third parties. In such an event, the third party has to make an undertaking that they will take adequate steps to protect the data and comply with the relevant law;
  • To our group of companies; subsidiary companies of KREYON PHEMO (Pty) Ltd.
  • To our service providers; where we use service providers to help us provide the service, the minimum required personal information to fulfill such services will be availed to them ;
  • Where there is a change of ownership through a sale, merger, restructuring, dissolution or disposal of Company assets in the Company or Site and such information is retained by the new owners of the Site/Company.

Transfer of Information Abroad

Where you access our Site from a different country, such information may be transferred across international boundaries wherein it will be dealt with in accordance with that country’s data protection regulations. Furthermore, we may also have to transfer your Personal Information to our Service Provider who might not necessarily be within the boundaries of the country. However, we have put in place proper safeguards to ensure that your information remains protected.

Communication

Your Personal Information may be used to contact you with regard to our newsletters, marketing offers, and promotions.

The User can request us to stop sending various communications by, contacting our Customer Service team on the contact details provided.

Cookies

To help improve this site, we use cookies (small data files stored on your computer/browser). Some are essential for the running of the Site whereas others are intended to improve user experience by remembering you and how you use our Site and services. We use cookies for various purposes which include the following;

  • To recognize you and allow you access to your account.
  • To enable the smooth-running of the Site.
  • To collect Personal Information or information that becomes personal if combined with other information
  • Measuring the Site usage; cookies can be used to collect statistics regarding certain demographics as to what people visit our Site and what they generally use it for.
  • To determine whether you are logged onto our Site.
  • To personalize the Site for you.
  • To display adverts that might be relevant to you.

Cookies alone cannot be used to reveal your identity. They are also not dangerous, unless they are the malicious type, and you can choose which cookies to activate by setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can stop us from using cookies by contacting our team on the contact information provided. However, if you choose not to accept cookies from us, you may restrict the performance of the Site and thus, your account with us.

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that there are adequate safeguards in securing and protecting your Personal Information by; maintaining physical, technical and administrative safeguards. Therefore, these security measures are updated and tested on a regular basis. Access to User personal data in the organization is restricted to an employee ‘need-to-know' basis, and the employees entrusted with this duty are sensitized on the need and significance of confidentiality, privacy and security when dealing with your Personal Information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures against any employees that breach user confidentiality.

Furthermore, where we use Service providers to help us provide the services offered on kreyonphemo.com, the minimal required personal information to fulfill such services will be availed to them and we will ensure your information is protected and only used in the way we have authorized its use.

To ensure further protection of your information, we will never ask for your secure personal information through unprescribed forms of communication. You also have a responsibility to secure your personal account information, as such; you should not share such information with other people. Where you choose to share your information with other people, or in order to use third party services (e.g Facebook and Instagram), you should familiarise yourself with their privacy regulations. As a measure of security, our technical support team will never ask for your password or PIN.

Communicating through the Internet is not secure as information may be provided for use in various countries, as such, we cannot control unauthorized access or loss of personal information beyond our control.

Data Storage and Retention

Your Personal Information will be stored on our servers and the servers of our Service Provider/host. The information will be retained for the period of time in which you maintain a business relationship with us, this being, the period in which you have an; up-to-date, paid for, active account with us. After the expiration of such relationship, the duration in which we will retain your information will be that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes of this policy or where we are required or permitted by law to keep your information for longer periods. In clarity, your Personal Information will be kept by us for so long as you have a subsisting business relationship with us, that is, an active account with us, or where there is a requirement by law that we retain it or we are obliged to retain it. However, when your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was obtained and you no longer have a business relationship with us, reasonable steps will be taken to discard or get rid of it within a period of 6 months, provided that you are notified of this, and allowed to take measures to retain your information. Any deleted data will be deleted from backups within 3 months from the period wherein it was first deleted.

Your Rights

As a User entrusting us with your personal information, you have certain rights that cannot be circumvented. Therefore, you can exercise your rights to request access to data relating to you or that data stored relating to you be; erased, rectified/amended or restricted from certain processing. You also have the rights to; withdraw consent, object to processing and to complain to a supervisory authority. If you are not satisfied with the way we process your information, you can inform us by sending an email to support@kreyonphemo.com.

Unauthorized third party access to your information

Despite the appropriate security measures set in place by the Site to protect your Personal Information (restricted access, encryption, pseudonymization, firewalls, and others), the User acknowledges that their personal information might be accessed by unauthorized third parties, for example, cyberterrorists and/or hackers. As such, the Company will be deemed to have employed all reasonable measures to prevent such unauthorized disclosure, despite the said disclosure.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Changes in law and technology necessitate the need for a change in our data protection practices. Further, as our Company operations change from time to time, the Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, as such, you should check this Policy regularly. We will, however, where possible, notify you of the changes in this Policy.

Data Protection Officer

We have an officer dedicated to protecting your information and you can contact them at support@kreyonphemo.com.

Governing Law

This Policy and any dispute arising out of or in connection with it and your use of the Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Botswana and we retain the right to institute legal proceedings against you in the event of a breach of this Policy.

Complaints

If you are of the view that we are not complying with this Privacy Policy, you should contact us through email immediately at; support@kreyonphemo.com. Where you are dissatisfied with the Site’s use of your Personal Information, you undertake to first attempt to resolve the matter with the Company first, prior to instituting any legal proceedings. You retain the right to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner of the Information and Data Protection Commission under the Botswana Data Protection Act of 2018.

Feedback

Any feedback regarding this Policy is appreciated and can be communicated at the following email address; info@kreyonphemo.com.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at; info@kreyonphemo.com.